Skip to content

Will I get a 1099-K from Etsy?

Etsy sends a 1099-K to US sellers who reach the federal threshold — $20,000 and 200 sales in a calendar year — or a lower threshold set by their state. Enter your year so far and your state to see which applies, using the thresholds Etsy published for 2025 sales. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

Are you a seller located in the US, or paid in USD?

Gross sales means what buyers paid you through Etsy Payments, before Etsy’s fees, refunds or shipping costs come off. More than one shop under the same SSN/EIN? Add them together.

The thresholds, in Etsy’s words

StateEtsy’s threshold for a 1099-K
Arkansas$2500
District of Columbia$600
Illinois$1,000 and 4 transactions
Maryland$600
Massachusetts$600
New Jersey$1000
Vermont$600
Virginia$600
Every other state$20,000 and 200 sales (federal)

What counts as gross sales

On Etsy, your gross sales is your income before expenses are subtracted. Your gross sales is the total amount your buyers have paid you, for the entire year, without subtracting expenses, such as: Fees, Refunds, Shipping costs.

Any payments not processed through Etsy Payments won’t be included in your 1099-K. For example, in-person sales through Square. Etsy collects and remits sales tax for many states on your behalf. Etsy says those collected amounts are not part of the 1099-K total. Where Etsy collects sales tax.

If you run multiple shops, the sales across all your shops will be combined based on your SSN/EIN number.

Getting the form right

To be sure the information on your 1099-K is correct, check that you’ve entered a valid SSN, ITIN, or EIN, matching taxpayer name, and mailing address on your Legal and tax information page.

You can choose to have a paper 1099-K form mailed to you by opting out of paperless-only delivery by December 31 of the tax year.

Receiving a 1099-K form doesn’t necessarily mean you’ll owe taxes on your Etsy sales. The 1099-K form we issue doesn’t calculate your profit or indicate any tax liabilities you may have—it simply gives the total gross sales processed by Etsy Payments in 2025.

Sources: Etsy’s help pages “What Do I Need to Know About My 1099-K Tax Form?” (31 Mar 2026 copy) and “How Is the Total on My 1099-K Calculated?” (7 Jun 2026 copy) — the newest archived copies. The thresholds are the ones Etsy published for 2025 sales; check Etsy’s page for the current year. This page is not tax advice.

Common questions

What is the 1099-K threshold for Etsy?

Federally, $20,000 and 200 sales in a calendar year. Etsy: “If you earn $20,000 or more in gross sales during a calendar year, and make 200 or more completed sales, Etsy is required by the IRS to provide you a 1099-K form with your Etsy sales and transactions the following January.” Some states set lower thresholds; Etsy lists Arkansas, District of Columbia, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Vermont, Virginia.

Which states have a lower 1099-K threshold for Etsy sellers?

Etsy’s table: Arkansas $2500; District of Columbia $600; Illinois $1,000 and 4 transactions; Maryland $600; Massachusetts $600; New Jersey $1000; Vermont $600; Virginia $600. Etsy: “You’ll be issued a Form 1099-K from Etsy if you met either the federal threshold or a threshold for your state in 2025.”

Are fees, refunds and shipping costs subtracted on the 1099-K?

No. Etsy: “Your gross sales is the total amount your buyers have paid you, for the entire year, without subtracting expenses, such as: fees, refunds, shipping costs.” Sales tax Etsy collects and remits for you is not included.

Do I owe tax if I get a 1099-K?

Not necessarily. Etsy: “Receiving a 1099-K form doesn’t necessarily mean you’ll owe taxes on your Etsy sales.” and “Etsy’s not in a position to interpret tax laws and give specific tax advice.”

I have two Etsy shops. Are they combined?

Yes. Etsy: “If you run multiple shops, the sales across all your shops will be combined based on your SSN/EIN number.”

Can I get a paper 1099-K?

Etsy: “You can choose to have a paper 1099-K form mailed to you by opting out of paperless-only delivery by December 31 of the tax year.”

Do you store what I type?

No. The check runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or saved. We count anonymously that the page was used and which result it gave, so we can tell whether the page earns its place.

Grow past the threshold with products that sell.

Growtsy reads live Etsy market data and tells you whether a product is worth making before you make it — List now, Add value first, Fix visuals first, Reposition price or Skip this one. One verdict, one full listing and three AI photos, free.

Start free →

Not tax advice. Every rule on this page is quoted from Etsy’s help center. · Deposit checker · Etsy fees USA · All free tools